LOCATION: 

University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

 Greer Field House

Please note - UCONN has just installed a new floor in the field house

NO FOOD OR DRINKS (EXCEPT WATER) WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE BUILDING


Location Information

  • Greer Field House (GRE)
  • 2111 Hillside Rd., Unit 3078, Storrs, CT, 06269 US

COST

Tigers & Dragons:
All tigers and dragons must be registered with WTSDA to compete. Please check with your instructor for membership number.
$30 if registered by February 24
Registration closes at 11 pm February 24
Parents: Registration provides wrist band for only the child.    Please be sure to purchase enough spectator tickets.


Gups and Black Belts who are competing:

$75 if register by February 11

$85 if register between February 12 and February 18

$95 if register between February 19 and February 24 -  PRICE MAINTAINED AT $85, NO INCREASE AFTER FEBRUARY 19


Competitor Registration closes at 11 pm February 24

        NO EXCEPTIONS           


Spectators: $10
EVERYONE must register (wrist band gives admission)
(Children 2 and under do not need wrist bands.)

There will be Spectator Tickets sold at the door.


Family Discount:
First 2 family members who are competing - pay above competitor fees (Please register your black belt and gup family members before your tigers or dragons.)

3rd family member and over get a 15% discount.  Spectator tickets still must be purchased by non-competing family members.

Please contact [email protected] if you have any problems.
The discount should be automatically given when you are checking out.
IF THE  PRICING  IS NOT CORRECT, DO NOT COMPLETE THE TRANSACTION.


Volunteers and Judges 
No Charge this year but you MUST REGISTER to get a wrist band and so we can assign judges..  



SCHEDULE

Black Belt Promotion Practice will be on Saturday Afternoon - Listen closely for announcements.

All candidates must attend this to receive rank at the Saturday Closing Ceremony

FRIDAY, March 8, 2024

6 - 9 pm - Set up crew   --Ring set up, Head table,  Audio set up, Medals, Boards, Directional Signs..


**Students who are receiving rank must compete at their old rank. 

*!*!* PLEASE ENTER THE RANK  AT WHICH YOU WILL BE COMPETING in the application below. *!*!*

SATURDAY, March 9, 2024

7 am - Doors open

7:45 am - Judges Meeting 

8 am - Black Belt Competition Starts

11:30 am - Opening ceremonies  

          Intro of Grandmaster Strong, Masters Rank Presentation, Championship Cup Return

1:00 pm - ALL GUP  COMPETITIONS (White through Blue belts, including Tigers and Dragons)

~4:30 pm - (After Competitions) - CLOSING CEREMONY  
Rank Promotion, Championship Cup  presentation

           **All black belts are expected to be at both opening and closing ceremonies**

~ 5:00 - 6:30 PM - Clean up 


There will be no refunds for missed competition

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact your instructor.
Thanks in advance for your cooperation and patience!
We're looking forward to another great Championship with our regional family!
#Family9                   #ITrain

ACCOMMODATIONS 

Hotel:  There are a number of Hotels in the area, the Championship Hotel is listed below 


The Courtyard by Marriott Hartford-Manchester, CT.  (3/8 to 3/10)

Address: 225 Slater St, Manchester, CT 06042
Phone: (860) 533-8484

Hotel Link-

https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/bdlhm-courtyard-hartford-manchester/overview/

  •  King Bedrooms $159 plus tax, per night.
  • Double/doubles Bedrooms $169 plus tax, per night.
  • Booking link will be provided to make reservations on own. 
  • Breakfast at the Bistro with Starbucks coffee (additional charges / price varies).
  • The discounted rate is good until  2/8/24 or when the block is full to receive the discounted price 

  • Our parking fee is $10 plus tax; however, we will waive the parking fee for the reservations made within the group block.
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi in all guest rooms, public area/lobby.
  • Standard check-in & check-out times. 


PARKING at UCONN

PLEASE NOTE - NO CASH PAYMENT OPTION FOR PARKING, PAY BY CARD  or Flowbird App ONLY !

Primary Parking will be at NORTH PARKING GARAGE, 2152 Hillside Rd., Storrs, CT 06268
(NPRK on campus map)

Secondary Parking will be at South Parking Garage (SPRK), 2366 Jim Calhoun Way, Storrs, CT 06269

Daily Parking Fee Schedule
Hour 1 - 3 ----- $2.00 /hour
Hour 4-19 ----- $1.50 /hour




SCHOLARSHIP FUND

The Region 9 Scholarship is given out once yearly to a student attending post secondary education of any rank who submits a winning application by June 1 each year.  (https://www.tsdregion9.com/region_9_scholarship_info.php)
We must raise funds constantly to be able to support our deserving students as they continue with their education. 

Please consider giving if you can.

Thank you, 
The Region 9 Scholarship Committee

Previous Scholarship winners:
2000: Dan Farrelly (BAoK),   2001: Donald Rowe (Porco),   2002: Chris Perry, (Porco) , Jessica Eckert (Southbury),    2004: Amanda Horvath (Haneys),   2005:  Amanda Gormley (Valentin),     2006: Lauren Russo (Haney Karate),     2007: Sarah Esty (JC Karate),     2008: Amelia Shwarz  (Porco karate),     Ron Dauplaise (Costa TSD),    2009: Lauren Damico (Porco Karate),    2010:  Jael Valentin (Valentin Karate),     Justina Derosa (Costas),     2011 Orlando Valentin Jr. (Valentin),     Rebecca Frutos (Porco), Adi Matias,     Rob O'Connor (Kaye),     2012: Kelsey Gorden (Valentin),     Stephen Lang  (Valentin),      2013: Melanie Morenz (JC),     Kimberly Rodriguez (Valentin),     Michael Reyen (Porco),    2014:  Hellena Rodriguez,     2015: Carly KleinStern (NSK),     Ryiah Khan (VK),     Tom Molinaro (TSD CNY),      Mitchel Thayer (Ji-beh),      Michael Roberts (Haney),      2016: Taylor Mckinley (JC),      Lillian Moreno (JC),      Sydney Costa (Costa),   2017: Justine Bracco (BOAK),  Amelia Schill (Porco),    Brian Griffith (Tri-City), 2018:  Donna  McNeill (Valentin),      Emma Koss (Valentin),     Debrorah Hannigan (Valentin)   
2019:  Amy Flis (Valentin), Emma Weinhemer (Valentin);   
2020:  Nadejda Radoulov (Glenbrook),   Ryan Bobok (Valentin).   Morgan Souza (Costa),    
2021: Tyler Rosenzweig (VK);  
2022: Gabrielle Petroniro (T's), James Hillefield (Porco), Caden Effrece (T's)
2023: Vafa Soheyli (Arteca); Amanda Thompson (VK Plantsville); Emily Cogoli (Arteca)

Suggested Amounts


CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITION CATEGORIES

WEAPONS FORMS - Brown belt (4th gup) and above. Staff, Knife or Sword form competition. See allowed forms below.    NO LIVE (sharp) BLADES.  Swords only if 16 or over.

OPEN HAND FORMS - Check the list below for the approved forms for your rank. Tigers & Dragons may do any sequence of moves.

SPARRING - Non-contact, WTSDA regulation free sparring, No contact, No punches to the head.


BREAKING      - 
Check list below for the approved breaks for your rank. Boards will be supplied.
                                   Gups - 1 board                           Black Belts - 2 boards using 1 or 2 stations


Everyone who registers to compete or help out will receive a souvenir Region 9 Challenge coin


Championship Cups

Are awarded to the Region 9 Black Belt with the highest number of total  points received in all divisions as described in the 2022 Official Championship Rules

2022 Championship Rule Book



Ambassador Cups

Will be awarded to the Male and Female Black Belt Competitor who comes from outside Region 9 who has the highest number of total winning points.



Competitor Registration closes at 11 pm on February 24
  NO EXCEPTIONS  



  • This is for all competitors from white belt through black belt.
    For Parents and other observers - go to "Spectator Admission" below to order spectator tickets.

  • This is for our 3-6 year old competitors who are not yet in the standard belt ranks.

  • Not competing, This is for our hardworking helpers. We couldn't do it without you. Everyone MUST have a wrist band to get in.

  • Click here ONLY if you do NOT want to click one of the 3 above options and then go to the Spectator Admission section just below here specify the desired number of spectator tickets, then complete and submit the Billing Information at the bottom of this page.

    Put competitor's name in the application below so we can deliver the spectator tickets to the correct family.

Spectator Admission Only (Competitors are above)

  • Spectator Wrist Band

    Spectator Wrist Band

    Click the DOWN arrow to choose the proper size,

    THEN Click "ADD" for the number of desired wristbands

    (Everyone needs a wrist band to get in the door.)
    Sold for $10 here, will be $20 at the door.
    -



Participant  INFORMATION

CANDIDATES (people who tested in February)  must compete at their old rank .   
To receive rank on Saturday at the closing ceremony, 
Candidates must attend demo practice on Saturday afternoon during gup competition.

Cho Dan Bos must wear their Cho Dan Bo uniform to compete on Saturday and to receive their rank.

PLEASE ENTER THE RANK AT WHICH YOU WILL BE COMPETING ON THE DAY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP!



NOTE!!

NO FOOD OR DRINKS (EXCEPT WATER) WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE Gym BUILDING

Please plan accordingly


PERMITTED WEAPONS FORMS

4th Gup to 2nd GupBong Hyung Il Bu
1st GupBong Hyung Il Bu or E Bu
Cho Dan BoBong Hyung E Bu
Cho DanBong hyung E Bu or Sam Bu
E DanBong Hyung Sam Bu or Dan Gum or (if at least 16 years old) Ki Cho Jang Gum Hyung 
Sam DanDan Gum, Ki Cho Jang Gum Hyung or Jung Koop Jang Gum Hyung

Competitors must be at least 16 years old to perform the Jang Gum Hyungs


PERMITTED EMPTY HAND FORMS
These are the ONLY forms allowed for each rank. NO exceptions will be made to the list of allowed forms.
Any competitor who does not conform will be disqualified.

Tigers/DragonsMay do any combination of moves
10th GupSae Kye Hyung Il Bu
9th GupSae Kye Hyung Il Bu or E Bu
8th GupSae Kye Hyung E Bu or Sam Bu
7th GupSae Kye Hyung Sam Bu or Pyung Ahn Cho Dan
6th GupPyung Ahn Cho Dan or E Dan
5th GupPyung Ahn E Dan or Sam Dan
4th GupPyung Ahn Sam Dan or Sah Dan
3rd GupPyung Ahn Sah Dan or Oh Dan
2nd GupPyung Ahn Oh Dan or Bassai
1st GupBassai or Naihanchi Cho Dan
Cho Dan BoNaihanchi Cho Dan or Sip Soo
Cho DanSip Soo or Naihanchi E Dan
E DanNaihanchi E Dan, Sam Dan or Jin Do
Sam DanNaihanchi Sam Dan, Jin Do, Ro Hai, or Kong Sang Koon


ALLOWED BREAKING TECHNIQUES

Scores will be deducted for failing to break.   ***Boards will be supplied

White through blue belts will be given three attempts to break ONE board

Students may do any technique for their rank or below but will be scored according to level of difficulty.

Illegal breaking techniques include head breaks for all competitors and open hand strikes for any competitor under the age of 18.

BEGINNER BREAKING TECHNIQUES
White and Orange belts
       

Stomp Kick
Elbow
Hammer Fist
Ax Kick
PunchChop (18 & older only)
Front KickHopping Side Kick
Side kickRound Kick
Jumping Front Kick
Turning back kick

  

INTERMEDIATE BREAKING TECHNIQUES
Green and Brown belts

Ax KickSpinning back fist
Back FistFlying side kick
Hopping side kickJumping round kick
Turning back kickTurning back hook kick
Hook kick

  
ADVANCED RANK BREAKING TECHNIQUES
Red and Blue belts

Power or Speed Ridge hand (18 and over only)
Power or Speed Wheel kick
360 Jump Downward Heel kick
Jump Turning Back kick
360 Jump Round kick
Power Jump Turning Back Hook kick
Speed Jump Turning Back Hook kick


Black Belts will be given TWO boards to break at either one or two stations. They will be allowed two attempts per station.

BLACK BELT BREAKING TECHNIQUES
Black Belts may pick any techniques learned for competition
No material props allowed


Order Championship Shirts BELOW

Only pre-ordered shirts will be available at the Championship.

All the shirts are printed with the names of the students who tested  

for NEW RANK in Fall 2023 and Spring  2024

ORDER yours now! 

Only Pre-Ordered shirts will be available at the Event

Orders taken at the Championship will not be delivered until the Black Belt Clinic in JUNE.


TEE SHIRT

  • YOUTH Tee

    YOUTH Tee


  • Adult Tee

    Adult Tee


HOODED SWEATSHIRT

  • YOUTH Hoodie

    YOUTH Hoodie


  • Adult Hoodie

    Adult Hoodie


I, the undersigned, for myself or on behalf of my minor child, any heirs, executors and administrators thereof, recognizing there is a risk of injury, do hereby waive, release and forever discharge any and all rights and claims for damages which I may have or which may accrue against the World Tang Soo Do Association (WTSDA), its affiliates, officers, representatives and volunteers, their  successors, my own studio, my own instructor, the  UConn, and their workers and/or successors or assigns and against any students for any and all injuries, losses, or damages, including, but not limited to personal injuries, property damage, or death, which may be sustained by me.  I will obey all rules and regulations and also assume full responsibility and liability for any of my actions during and in connection with this Region 9 Championship.  If I, or any of my guests, violate any WTSDA rules, I understand we will be ejected from the event, without a refund.  I agree that my performance or attendance at the Championship, or both, may be filmed or otherwise recorded or telecast live, and I consent to the use by the WTSDA, its assignees and licensees including any public news media, of my name, likeness, voice, poses, pictures and biographical form or language with or without other materials, throughout the world without limitation, for television, radio and/or theatrical motion pictures by any devices now known or hereafter devised, and I waive any compensation whatsoever in connection with the foregoing and waive all rights to any intellectual property rights which may arise therefrom.  
I further understand and agree that all fees paid hereunder are NONREFUNDABLE.

I agree


PLEASE HELP

It takes a lot of hands to load, set up, take down and unload each year. Master Valentin's team has been responsible for this for the past 20 years! 

This year we would like to share the work among more people.

Please sign up for a slot below if you can:

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C0B4CA5A729AAFDC07-47157924-region#/

Choose a spot then click "Save and Continue"


DOWNLOADS

Allowed Forms and Breaking Techniques:  ALLOWED Forms & Breaks.pdf

$0.00


$0.00

PAYMENTS

May be made online using credit card or offline using checks

PLEASE BRING YOUR CONFIRMATION SO WE CAN SCAN YOUR "QR" CODE FOR FASTER PROCESSING AT ADMISSION.


Billing Information

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
RedPodium Sports Event Management System